Texas Historical Documents


The Governors of Texas

NAME

TENURE OF OFFICE

COMMENTS

James Pinckney Henderson Feb 19 1846-Dec 21, 1847
Albert Clinton Horton May 19, 1846-Nov 13, 1846 Acted as governor while Henderson was at war in Mexico.
George Tyler Wood Dec 21, 1847-Dec 21,1849
Peter Hansborough Bell Dec 21, 1849-Nov 23, 1853 Resigned to enter U.S. Congress.
James Wilson Henderson Nov 23,1853-Dec 21, 1853 Became governor when Bell entered Congress.
Elisha Marshall Pease Dec 21, 1853-Dec 21,1857
Hardin Richard Runnels Dec 21,1857-Dec 21,1859
Samuel Houston Dec 21, 1859-Mar 16, 1861 Deposed when he refused oath of allegiance to Confederacy.
Edward Clark Mar 16, 1861-Nov 7,1861
Francis Richard Lubbock Nov 7, 1861-Nov 5, 1863 Retired to serve as advisor for Confederate Army
Pendleton Murrah Nov 5, 1863-Jun 17,1865 Administration ended with fall of Confederacy
Fletcher S. Stockdale Jun 17, 1865-Jul 21,1865 Served as acting governor when Murrah fled to Mexico. Removed by U.S. authorities.
Andrew Jackson Hamilton Jul 21,1865-Aug 9, 1866 Provisional governor
James Webb Throckmorton Aug 9, 1866-Aug 8,1867 Removed by U.S. military
Elisha Marshall Pease Aug 8,1867-Sep 30, 1869 Provisional governor (appointed) resigned, leaving state without governor until Jan 8, 1870.
Edmund Jackson Davis Jan 8, 1870-Jan 15,1874 Elected, then appointed provisional governor.
Richard Coke Jan 15, 1874-Dec 1, 1876 Resigned to enter U.S. Senate
Richard Bennett Hubbard Dec 1, 1876-Jan 21,1879
Oran Milo Roberts Jan 21, 1879-Jan 16, 1883
John Ireland Jan 16, 1883-Jan 18,1887
Lawrence Sullivan Ross Jan 18,1887-Jan 20,1891
James Stephen Hogg Jan 20,1891-Jan 15,1895 First Texas born governor.
Charles Allen Culberson Jan 15, 1895-Jan 17,1899
Joseph Draper Sayers Jan 17,1899-Jan 20,1903
Samuel Willis Tucker Lanham Jan 20,1903-Jan 15,1907 Last Confederate veteran to be governor
Thomas Mitchell Campbell Jan 15,1907-Jan 19, 1911
Oscar Branch Colquitt Jan 19, 1911-Jan 19,1915
James Edward Ferguson Jan 19, 1915-Aug 25, 1917 Impeached.
William Pettus Hobby Aug 25, 1917-Jan 18, 1921
Pat Morris Neff Jan 18, 1921-Jan 20, 1925
Miriam Amanda Ferguson Jan 20, 1925-Jan 17, 1927 Second woman elected governor in the United States.
Daniel James Moody, Jr Jan 17, 1927- Jan 20, 1931
Ross Shaw Sterling Jan 20, 1931-Jan 17, 1933
Miriam Amanda Ferguson Jan 17, 1933-Jan 15, 1935
James Allred Jan 15, 1935-Jan 17, 1939
Wilbert Lee O'Daniel Jan 17, 1939-Aug 4, 1941 Resigned to enter U.S. Senate.
Coke Robert Stevenson Aug 4, 1941-Jan 21, 1947
Beauford Halbert Jester Jan 21, 1947-Jul 11, 1949 First governor to die in office.
Robert Allan Shivers Jul 11, 1949- Jan 15, 1957 First governor to be elected to three consecutive terms.
Marion Price Daniel, Sr. Jan 15, 1957-Jan 15, 1963 Three terms.
John Bowden Connally, Jr. Jan 15, 1963-Jan 21, 1969 Three terms.
Preston Smith Jan 21, 1969-Jan 16, 1973
Dolph Briscoe Jan 16, 1973-Jan 16, 1979 First governor elected to a four-year term (1974).
William P. Clement Jan 16, 1979- Jan 18, 1983 First Republican governor since Reconstruction.
Mark White Jan 18, 1983- Jan 20 1987
William P. Clements Jan 20, 1987-Jan 15, 1991
Ann W. Richards Jan 15, 1991- Jan 17, 1995
George W. Bush Jan 17, 1995 Dec 21, 2000 Resigned to take the office of President of the United States
Rick Perry Dec 21, 2000 - Jan 20, 2014
Greg Abbott Jan 20, 2014 - present